Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
+6
Armitaage
XJF
larry378
Dark Impact
JessicaMD
General Osf
10 posters
Page 1 of 1
Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
My fav sci-fi shows at the moment, i haven't finish watching some others that might make the list.
1- Farscape
2- Firefly
3- Battlestar Galactica
4- x-files
5- Hercules/Sliders --- Haven't decided
(Shows i haven't watched in case somebody asks: Lost, Star Trek, Doctor Who)
1- Farscape
2- Firefly
3- Battlestar Galactica
4- x-files
5- Hercules/Sliders --- Haven't decided
(Shows i haven't watched in case somebody asks: Lost, Star Trek, Doctor Who)
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
General Osf wrote:
4- x-files
Love the X-Files!
I used to watch it a ton when it was on tv, and started watching a whole lot again since all episodes are on netflix too!
The funny episodes are the best, like humbug, arcadia, x-cops, small potatoes, and dreamland!
I really liked the first movie, but the second one was pretty disappointing... i mean it was more like a regular episode about psychics catching murderers and stuff and true to the show's roots, and it was also really sweet about how scully and mulder were finally together, and skinner showed up at the end, but I think that they should have gone with a more exciting plot (come on, we all know and love x-files for the ALIENS) after the first one which ended with an independence day scale flying saucer bursting out from under the ice in Antarctica and had cavemen fighting aliens and stuff.
You should really check out star trek. I knew about it for a pretty long time but didn't really start watching until my boyfriend got me into it. The original with William Shatner and Deep Space 9 are the best. Next generation and voyager are ok and the new one enterprise is kinda crap imo lol.
JessicaMD- Posts : 556
Join date : 2012-09-09
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Well if you haven't seen Lost, that's the show you oughtta be watching! That show... it's hard to describe... it runs so deep. Things you discover in the first season carry importance all the way through to the last season, and the characters are ALL somehow, some way, connected. It's like the main characters play cameos in eachother's lives. It is hands down THE BEST show in the universe (besides King of the Hill, but that's just me >.>). It's one of those shows you have to pay attention to though, little details are important.
Dark Impact- Posts : 225
Join date : 2012-10-22
Location : USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Interesting, thanks for the comments
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Do you guys have any suggestions for good contemporary sci-fi shows?
I feel like I'm still trapped in the 90s with my series tastes... Admittedly, that's when I really got into the genre after being taken in by quantum leap and red dwarf, so I suppose the common format from then is what I associate with a great sci-fi show.
tons of AMAZING shows from that time; sea questDSV, space above and beyond, Babylon 5 (LOVED IT; the spinoff crusade was trash though), DS9, X-files obviously.
Since DS9 ended in '99 I've been fairly ambivalent about most modern sci-fi. (the only exception being stargate sg-1, and I was pretty damn sad when that ended, didn't care for the spin-offs, I was a fan from the original film in '94 and they just kept playing telephone getting further and further from the basic premise in atlantis, and I vehemently refuse to acknowledge universe as a part of the stargate franchise) I tried to get into firefly, and I think it could have taken off, but unfortunately it ended way too early before things could get interesting.
I feel like I'm still trapped in the 90s with my series tastes... Admittedly, that's when I really got into the genre after being taken in by quantum leap and red dwarf, so I suppose the common format from then is what I associate with a great sci-fi show.
tons of AMAZING shows from that time; sea questDSV, space above and beyond, Babylon 5 (LOVED IT; the spinoff crusade was trash though), DS9, X-files obviously.
Since DS9 ended in '99 I've been fairly ambivalent about most modern sci-fi. (the only exception being stargate sg-1, and I was pretty damn sad when that ended, didn't care for the spin-offs, I was a fan from the original film in '94 and they just kept playing telephone getting further and further from the basic premise in atlantis, and I vehemently refuse to acknowledge universe as a part of the stargate franchise) I tried to get into firefly, and I think it could have taken off, but unfortunately it ended way too early before things could get interesting.
larry378- Posts : 927
Join date : 2012-08-17
Location : Riding a missile waving a cowboy hat
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
I have been hearing good things about babylon 5 so i think i will watch it next.
Qeque: Babylon 5, Lost, Star Trek, Andromeda.
I got some catching up to do, maybe in December vacation.
Qeque: Babylon 5, Lost, Star Trek, Andromeda.
I got some catching up to do, maybe in December vacation.
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Babylon 5 is awesome if you're a political/military history buff like me. 100% war for the third world in space, ants caught between hyperpower ideology cold war, galactic scale strategic weapons, etc...
Andromeda was OK. I got kind of bored a few episodes into the second season, but ive heard lots of people say that it is a good show, so personal preference etc...
Andromeda was OK. I got kind of bored a few episodes into the second season, but ive heard lots of people say that it is a good show, so personal preference etc...
larry378- Posts : 927
Join date : 2012-08-17
Location : Riding a missile waving a cowboy hat
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
I'm currently on my first viewing of Firefly. It's pretty amazing.
I'm also going through Stargate Universe. I'm pretty hooked. I only started watching because of Robert Carlyle. He's badass as Rumpel on Once Upon a Time.
I'm also going through Stargate Universe. I'm pretty hooked. I only started watching because of Robert Carlyle. He's badass as Rumpel on Once Upon a Time.
XJF- Posts : 224
Join date : 2012-10-12
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
now first off, the shows i'm about to list are, for the most part, not like what you're used to. they properly fit in two categories: sci-fi and anime(animated shows originating in japan, for those who don't know). Without further ado, the list:
those are but a small list of sci-fi animes that i have watched, which i would recommend to others. there is one other show, but it is not animated and features a VERY large dose of drama, called "The Tribe". really engaging and runs much longer than any of the other shows, going for 5 seasons!
- Robotech - epic saga of interplanetary warfare
- Ghost In The Shell franchise - set closer to home, but a few centuries into the future, deals with what is the line between human and machine. really deep stuff, not for the casual sci-fi/anime crowd.
- Cowboy Bebop - interstellar bounty hunters, a classic
- Vandread - intergalactic conflict between female pirates and men, features mecha
- Birdy the Mighty Decode - aliens, crime, interstellar, bio-engineered fighters, need i go on?
- Gundam Franchise - similar to Robotech, yet different
those are but a small list of sci-fi animes that i have watched, which i would recommend to others. there is one other show, but it is not animated and features a VERY large dose of drama, called "The Tribe". really engaging and runs much longer than any of the other shows, going for 5 seasons!
Armitaage- Posts : 1264
Join date : 2012-08-26
Age : 39
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
1. Firefly (including Serenity the Movie...awesome)
2. Stargate (not the movie...not universe...not atlantis...)
3. Falling Skies
4. Farscape
That is of course not including Anime
Lost was good but the last 2 seasons were terrible, I also wouldn't include that in sci-fi. Doctor who is amazing, but it's very british and very corny. Was never a trekky, star wars forever :-P
2. Stargate (not the movie...not universe...not atlantis...)
3. Falling Skies
4. Farscape
That is of course not including Anime
Lost was good but the last 2 seasons were terrible, I also wouldn't include that in sci-fi. Doctor who is amazing, but it's very british and very corny. Was never a trekky, star wars forever :-P
Horg- Posts : 389
Join date : 2012-09-14
Age : 36
Location : North Carolina
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Armitaage wrote:now first off, the shows i'm about to list are, for the most part, not like what you're used to. they properly fit in two categories: sci-fi and anime(animated shows originating in japan, for those who don't know). Without further ado, the list:
- Robotech - epic saga of interplanetary warfare
- Ghost In The Shell franchise - set closer to home, but a few centuries into the future, deals with what is the line between human and machine. really deep stuff, not for the casual sci-fi/anime crowd.
- Cowboy Bebop - interstellar bounty hunters, a classic
- Vandread - intergalactic conflict between female pirates and men, features mecha
- Birdy the Mighty Decode - aliens, crime, interstellar, bio-engineered fighters, need i go on?
- Gundam Franchise - similar to Robotech, yet different
those are but a small list of sci-fi animes that i have watched, which i would recommend to others. there is one other show, but it is not animated and features a VERY large dose of drama, called "The Tribe". really engaging and runs much longer than any of the other shows, going for 5 seasons!
I haven't watched a lot of anime to call myself an expert, but from what i've seen my favorites are:
1- Basilisk
2- Rounori Kenshin
3- Trigun
4- Shigurui: Death Frenzy
5- Cowboy Bebop
6- Samurai Champloo
7- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings
Other popular favorites i like are Evangelion and Full Metal Alchemist. I've only seen one movio of Ghost in the shell... I did like it.
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Horg wrote: Was never a trekky, star wars forever :-P
*Ahem, the term is "trekkie", there's no such thing as a trekky
I like all the shows on your list; although I haven't heard of falling skies. I LOVE the farscape intro theme song though.
Which reminded me of another great sci-fi series with a memorable theme song; Lexx, a must-see if you haven't yet!
Also Star Trek has a great theme:
haven't really seen too many sci-fi themed cartoons. I'm honestly surprised to hear that there are so many out there.
I didn't even know animated-sci-fi was a genre in itself.
The only ones that really come to mind from personal experience are
Star Trek TAS (CLASSIC)
and
Heavy Metal (locnar!)
and
Voltron (freakin lion hands)
larry378- Posts : 927
Join date : 2012-08-17
Location : Riding a missile waving a cowboy hat
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
larry378 wrote:
Which reminded me of another great sci-fi series with a memorable theme song; Lexx, a must-see if you haven't yet!P
Man, Lexx is like an acid trip... Not that I've experienced myself... A lot of WTF moments.
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
General Osf wrote:larry378 wrote:
Which reminded me of another great sci-fi series with a memorable theme song; Lexx, a must-see if you haven't yet!P
Man, Lexx is like an acid trip... Not that I've experienced myself... A lot of WTF moments.
biggest WTF moment for me was when they swapped Zev for Xev
honestly WTF
I mean Xev wasn't bad, don't get me wrong, but Zev was so much better
larry378- Posts : 927
Join date : 2012-08-17
Location : Riding a missile waving a cowboy hat
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Lexx
I always get reminded of Kai when i see those C/+ dark elf assassins
They look the same
I always get reminded of Kai when i see those C/+ dark elf assassins
They look the same
JessicaMD- Posts : 556
Join date : 2012-09-09
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Lol, osf, the list I put is sci-fi anime I've seen, and half of your list isn't sci-fi, lol. If I were to just list great anime without worrying if it's sci-fi or not, naruto and one piece will top it, in that order, lol.
Armitaage- Posts : 1264
Join date : 2012-08-26
Age : 39
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
larry378 wrote:I like all the shows on your list; although I haven't heard of falling skies
Falling Skies is a current Sci-Fi show and is AMAZING, its about an alien invasion which wipes out most of civilization and centers around the struggle of the survivors against the alien forces. The CG is high end movie quality and the character development is amazing. Would highly recommend it.
Horg- Posts : 389
Join date : 2012-09-14
Age : 36
Location : North Carolina
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Thanks horg, will look into the show.
General Osf- Posts : 1046
Join date : 2012-07-14
Location : CA, USA
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
quantum leap,
stargate (original),
looper,
red dwarf (so funny).
Among, well, others already listed in this thread.
stargate (original),
looper,
red dwarf (so funny).
Among, well, others already listed in this thread.
bbr- Posts : 175
Join date : 2013-02-09
Location : Terra
Re: Your favorite Sci-fi Shows
Why is there not more Dr. Who in this thread!?!?
I grew up watching the originals, as a kid I thought the FX were cheesy but the stories were great.
Go to Netflix, find Dr. Who from 2005, start watching IN ORDER.
If you do not have the time to watch them in order, go find this ONE episode and you will be impressed.
Blink. Or heck here's a link for Season 1, Blink is in Season 3: http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Doctor_Who/70142441?locale=en-US
GO
Then also check out Torchwood. The first season is weak, second a smidge better, but TBH the multi-part episodes like Children of Earth are just... GOOD.
I'll put it this way. I wish I could zap out all my memory of Dr. Who and the entire lore of the show, just so I could go watch it again for the first time.
I grew up watching the originals, as a kid I thought the FX were cheesy but the stories were great.
Go to Netflix, find Dr. Who from 2005, start watching IN ORDER.
If you do not have the time to watch them in order, go find this ONE episode and you will be impressed.
Blink. Or heck here's a link for Season 1, Blink is in Season 3: http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Doctor_Who/70142441?locale=en-US
GO
Then also check out Torchwood. The first season is weak, second a smidge better, but TBH the multi-part episodes like Children of Earth are just... GOOD.
I'll put it this way. I wish I could zap out all my memory of Dr. Who and the entire lore of the show, just so I could go watch it again for the first time.
Scratch102- Posts : 393
Join date : 2012-11-08
Location : In yer datacenter, unpluggin yer servers
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum